CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 886508

Mr. Chris Wallrabe
Jagro Air Services, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park
145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd.
Bldg. #C-5D
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of cable production machines from Germany

Dear Mr. Wallrabe:

In your letter dated May 10, 1993 on behalf of Stolberger Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted a brochure containing photographs of various machines used in the manufacture of cable. You indicated that the stranding and twisting machines depicted in the brochure pull copper, aluminum, or steel wire from a reel and twist these materials into rope or cable. A fiber optic strander performs similar operations on optical fiber. Taping machines wrap paper, plastic, or metal tape around the cable, presumably for insulation and protection. Take-up stands are described as winding the finished cable onto reels for transport or storage, while capstans pull and tension the cable. Assuming these machines are imported separately, the applicable subheading for the stranding and twisting machines will be 8479.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rope or cable-making machines. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the taping machines will be 8479.81.0000, HTS, which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances: for treating metal, including electric wire coil winders. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for take-up stands will be 8479.89.9099, HTS, which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other. The duty rate will again be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Finally, the applicable subheading for the capstans will be 8425.31.0000, HTS, which provides for capstans powered by electric motor. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport